VernumoEveryday economics from official statistics

Inflation by city

New York vs Los Angeles inflation, September 2026: +4.5% vs +3.7%

In September 2026, consumer prices were 4.5% higher than a year earlier in New York and 3.7% in Los Angeles. Inflation in New York was 0.8 pp higher.

Food price inflation: New York +2.1%, Los Angeles +2.8%.

New York and Los Angeles: consumer price inflationNew York: 2025-01 4%, 2025-02 4.2%, 2025-03 3.8%, 2025-04 3.9%, 2025-05 3.4%, 2025-06 3.5%, 2025-07 3.2%, 2025-08 3.2%, 2025-09 3%, 2025-11 3%, 2025-12 3.4%, 2026-01 2.9%, 2026-02 3.2%, 2026-03 4%, 2026-04 4.6%, 2026-05 5.1%, 2026-06 4.1%, 2026-07 4.6%, 2026-08 4.3%, 2026-09 4.5%; Los Angeles: 2025-01 3.3%, 2025-02 3.1%, 2025-03 3%, 2025-04 3%, 2025-05 3%, 2025-06 3.2%, 2025-07 3.2%, 2025-08 3.3%, 2025-09 3.5%, 2025-11 3.6%, 2025-12 3%, 2026-01 3%, 2026-02 2.9%, 2026-03 3.4%, 2026-04 3.7%, 2026-05 3.6%, 2026-06 3.3%, 2026-07 3.4%, 2026-08 3.6%, 2026-09 3.7% New York and Los Angeles: consumer price inflation % · 2025-01–2026-09 0%2.55%5.1%New York 2025-01: 4%New York 2025-02: 4.2%New York 2025-03: 3.8%New York 2025-04: 3.9%New York 2025-05: 3.4%New York 2025-06: 3.5%New York 2025-07: 3.2%New York 2025-08: 3.2%New York 2025-09: 3%New York 2025-11: 3%New York 2025-12: 3.4%New York 2026-01: 2.9%New York 2026-02: 3.2%New York 2026-03: 4%New York 2026-04: 4.6%New York 2026-05: 5.1%New York 2026-06: 4.1%New York 2026-07: 4.6%New York 2026-08: 4.3%New York 2026-09: 4.5%New York 4.5%Los Angeles 2025-01: 3.3%Los Angeles 2025-02: 3.1%Los Angeles 2025-03: 3%Los Angeles 2025-04: 3%Los Angeles 2025-05: 3%Los Angeles 2025-06: 3.2%Los Angeles 2025-07: 3.2%Los Angeles 2025-08: 3.3%Los Angeles 2025-09: 3.5%Los Angeles 2025-11: 3.6%Los Angeles 2025-12: 3%Los Angeles 2026-01: 3%Los Angeles 2026-02: 2.9%Los Angeles 2026-03: 3.4%Los Angeles 2026-04: 3.7%Los Angeles 2026-05: 3.6%Los Angeles 2026-06: 3.3%Los Angeles 2026-07: 3.4%Los Angeles 2026-08: 3.6%Los Angeles 2026-09: 3.7%Los Angeles 3.7%2025-012025-122026-09 ■ New York ■ Los Angeles U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics https://vernumo.com/en/cities/new-york-vs-los-angeles
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

These figures show how much prices rose over 12 months, not which city is more expensive. No official statistic compares price levels between cities; country-level price levels are compared separately. Price levels by country

Recent figures

PeriodNew York · All itemsLos Angeles · All itemsNew York · FoodLos Angeles · Food
September 2026+4.5%+3.7%+2.1%+2.8%
August 2026+4.3%+3.6%+3.1%+3%
July 2026+4.6%+3.4%+3.3%+3.9%
June 2026+4.1%+3.3%+4%+2.9%
May 2026+5.1%+3.6%+4%+4.5%
April 2026+4.6%+3.7%+5.9%+4.3%
March 2026+4%+3.4%+3.2%+2.9%
February 2026+3.2%+2.9%+3.4%+2.9%
January 2026+2.9%+3%+3.3%+2.8%
December 2025+3.4%+3%+3%+2%
November 2025+3%+3.6%+3.9%+2.3%
September 2025+3%+3.5%+3.4%+2.8%
August 2025+3.2%+3.3%+3.5%+3.6%
July 2025+3.2%+3.2%+3.5%+2.2%
June 2025+3.5%+3.2%+1.8%+2.1%
May 2025+3.4%+3%+2.6%+1.7%
April 2025+3.9%+3%+1.1%+2.4%
March 2025+3.8%+3%+3.3%+2.9%
February 2025+4.2%+3.1%+2.6%+2.5%
January 2025+4%+3.3%+1.3%+2.2%

Sources

Other city comparisons

Inflation in all countries · Inflation by city

This analysis was written by AI from official statistics and passed automated checks. Last checked: 2026-11-01