VernumoEveryday economics from official statistics

Inflation by city

Los Angeles vs Chicago inflation, September 2026: +3.7% vs +2.9%

In September 2026, consumer prices were 3.7% higher than a year earlier in Los Angeles and 2.9% in Chicago. Inflation in Los Angeles was 0.8 pp higher.

Food price inflation: Los Angeles +2.8%, Chicago +1.4%.

Los Angeles and Chicago: consumer price inflationLos Angeles: 2025-01 3.3%, 2025-02 3.1%, 2025-03 3%, 2025-04 3%, 2025-05 3%, 2025-06 3.2%, 2025-07 3.2%, 2025-08 3.3%, 2025-09 3.5%, 2025-11 3.6%, 2025-12 3%, 2026-01 3%, 2026-02 2.9%, 2026-03 3.4%, 2026-04 3.7%, 2026-05 3.6%, 2026-06 3.3%, 2026-07 3.4%, 2026-08 3.6%, 2026-09 3.7%; Chicago: 2025-01 4.3%, 2025-02 3.8%, 2025-03 3.7%, 2025-04 3.1%, 2025-05 3.3%, 2025-06 3.5%, 2025-07 2.7%, 2025-08 3.1%, 2025-09 2.9%, 2025-11 2.5%, 2025-12 2.2%, 2026-01 1.3%, 2026-02 2%, 2026-03 2.3%, 2026-04 3.1%, 2026-05 3.7%, 2026-06 2.5%, 2026-07 2.5%, 2026-08 2.4%, 2026-09 2.9% Los Angeles and Chicago: consumer price inflation % · 2025-01–2026-09 0%2.15%4.3%Los Angeles 2025-01: 3.3%Los Angeles 2025-02: 3.1%Los Angeles 2025-03: 3%Los Angeles 2025-04: 3%Los Angeles 2025-05: 3%Los Angeles 2025-06: 3.2%Los Angeles 2025-07: 3.2%Los Angeles 2025-08: 3.3%Los Angeles 2025-09: 3.5%Los Angeles 2025-11: 3.6%Los Angeles 2025-12: 3%Los Angeles 2026-01: 3%Los Angeles 2026-02: 2.9%Los Angeles 2026-03: 3.4%Los Angeles 2026-04: 3.7%Los Angeles 2026-05: 3.6%Los Angeles 2026-06: 3.3%Los Angeles 2026-07: 3.4%Los Angeles 2026-08: 3.6%Los Angeles 2026-09: 3.7%Los Angeles 3.7%Chicago 2025-01: 4.3%Chicago 2025-02: 3.8%Chicago 2025-03: 3.7%Chicago 2025-04: 3.1%Chicago 2025-05: 3.3%Chicago 2025-06: 3.5%Chicago 2025-07: 2.7%Chicago 2025-08: 3.1%Chicago 2025-09: 2.9%Chicago 2025-11: 2.5%Chicago 2025-12: 2.2%Chicago 2026-01: 1.3%Chicago 2026-02: 2%Chicago 2026-03: 2.3%Chicago 2026-04: 3.1%Chicago 2026-05: 3.7%Chicago 2026-06: 2.5%Chicago 2026-07: 2.5%Chicago 2026-08: 2.4%Chicago 2026-09: 2.9%Chicago 2.9%2025-012025-122026-09 ■ Los Angeles ■ Chicago U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics https://vernumo.com/en/cities/los-angeles-vs-chicago
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

These figures show how much prices rose over 12 months, not which city is more expensive. No official statistic compares price levels between cities; country-level price levels are compared separately. Price levels by country

Recent figures

PeriodLos Angeles · All itemsChicago · All itemsLos Angeles · FoodChicago · Food
September 2026+3.7%+2.9%+2.8%+1.4%
August 2026+3.6%+2.4%+3%+0.9%
July 2026+3.4%+2.5%+3.9%+1.3%
June 2026+3.3%+2.5%+2.9%+0.8%
May 2026+3.6%+3.7%+4.5%+0.7%
April 2026+3.7%+3.1%+4.3%+2.2%
March 2026+3.4%+2.3%+2.9%+1.4%
February 2026+2.9%+2%+2.9%+1.1%
January 2026+3%+1.3%+2.8%-0.6%
December 2025+3%+2.2%+2%+0.1%
November 2025+3.6%+2.5%+2.3%+0.1%
September 2025+3.5%+2.9%+2.8%+1.7%
August 2025+3.3%+3.1%+3.6%+2.8%
July 2025+3.2%+2.7%+2.2%+1.7%
June 2025+3.2%+3.5%+2.1%+2.2%
May 2025+3%+3.3%+1.7%+2.7%
April 2025+3%+3.1%+2.4%+1.2%
March 2025+3%+3.7%+2.9%+1.5%
February 2025+3.1%+3.8%+2.5%+1.4%
January 2025+3.3%+4.3%+2.2%+1.2%

Sources

Other city comparisons

Inflation in all countries · Inflation by city

This analysis was written by AI from official statistics and passed automated checks. Last checked: 2026-11-01