VernumoEveryday economics from official statistics

Inflation by city

New York vs Chicago inflation, September 2026: +4.5% vs +2.9%

In September 2026, consumer prices were 4.5% higher than a year earlier in New York and 2.9% in Chicago. Inflation in New York was 1.6 pp higher.

Food price inflation: New York +2.1%, Chicago +1.4%.

New York and Chicago: consumer price inflationNew York: 2025-01 4%, 2025-02 4.2%, 2025-03 3.8%, 2025-04 3.9%, 2025-05 3.4%, 2025-06 3.5%, 2025-07 3.2%, 2025-08 3.2%, 2025-09 3%, 2025-11 3%, 2025-12 3.4%, 2026-01 2.9%, 2026-02 3.2%, 2026-03 4%, 2026-04 4.6%, 2026-05 5.1%, 2026-06 4.1%, 2026-07 4.6%, 2026-08 4.3%, 2026-09 4.5%; Chicago: 2025-01 4.3%, 2025-02 3.8%, 2025-03 3.7%, 2025-04 3.1%, 2025-05 3.3%, 2025-06 3.5%, 2025-07 2.7%, 2025-08 3.1%, 2025-09 2.9%, 2025-11 2.5%, 2025-12 2.2%, 2026-01 1.3%, 2026-02 2%, 2026-03 2.3%, 2026-04 3.1%, 2026-05 3.7%, 2026-06 2.5%, 2026-07 2.5%, 2026-08 2.4%, 2026-09 2.9% New York and Chicago: consumer price inflation % · 2025-01–2026-09 0%2.55%5.1%New York 2025-01: 4%New York 2025-02: 4.2%New York 2025-03: 3.8%New York 2025-04: 3.9%New York 2025-05: 3.4%New York 2025-06: 3.5%New York 2025-07: 3.2%New York 2025-08: 3.2%New York 2025-09: 3%New York 2025-11: 3%New York 2025-12: 3.4%New York 2026-01: 2.9%New York 2026-02: 3.2%New York 2026-03: 4%New York 2026-04: 4.6%New York 2026-05: 5.1%New York 2026-06: 4.1%New York 2026-07: 4.6%New York 2026-08: 4.3%New York 2026-09: 4.5%New York 4.5%Chicago 2025-01: 4.3%Chicago 2025-02: 3.8%Chicago 2025-03: 3.7%Chicago 2025-04: 3.1%Chicago 2025-05: 3.3%Chicago 2025-06: 3.5%Chicago 2025-07: 2.7%Chicago 2025-08: 3.1%Chicago 2025-09: 2.9%Chicago 2025-11: 2.5%Chicago 2025-12: 2.2%Chicago 2026-01: 1.3%Chicago 2026-02: 2%Chicago 2026-03: 2.3%Chicago 2026-04: 3.1%Chicago 2026-05: 3.7%Chicago 2026-06: 2.5%Chicago 2026-07: 2.5%Chicago 2026-08: 2.4%Chicago 2026-09: 2.9%Chicago 2.9%2025-012025-122026-09 ■ New York ■ Chicago U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics https://vernumo.com/en/cities/new-york-vs-chicago
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

These figures show how much prices rose over 12 months, not which city is more expensive. No official statistic compares price levels between cities; country-level price levels are compared separately. Price levels by country

Recent figures

PeriodNew York · All itemsChicago · All itemsNew York · FoodChicago · Food
September 2026+4.5%+2.9%+2.1%+1.4%
August 2026+4.3%+2.4%+3.1%+0.9%
July 2026+4.6%+2.5%+3.3%+1.3%
June 2026+4.1%+2.5%+4%+0.8%
May 2026+5.1%+3.7%+4%+0.7%
April 2026+4.6%+3.1%+5.9%+2.2%
March 2026+4%+2.3%+3.2%+1.4%
February 2026+3.2%+2%+3.4%+1.1%
January 2026+2.9%+1.3%+3.3%-0.6%
December 2025+3.4%+2.2%+3%+0.1%
November 2025+3%+2.5%+3.9%+0.1%
September 2025+3%+2.9%+3.4%+1.7%
August 2025+3.2%+3.1%+3.5%+2.8%
July 2025+3.2%+2.7%+3.5%+1.7%
June 2025+3.5%+3.5%+1.8%+2.2%
May 2025+3.4%+3.3%+2.6%+2.7%
April 2025+3.9%+3.1%+1.1%+1.2%
March 2025+3.8%+3.7%+3.3%+1.5%
February 2025+4.2%+3.8%+2.6%+1.4%
January 2025+4%+4.3%+1.3%+1.2%

Sources

Other city comparisons

Inflation in all countries · Inflation by city

This analysis was written by AI from official statistics and passed automated checks. Last checked: 2026-11-01