VernumoIssues read through official data

Data · Australia Unemployment rate

Unemployment rate: Australia compared with other countries

Unemployment rate in 2026-07: Australia 4.49%, U.S. 4.1%, UK 4.7%, Canada 6.4%, South Korea 2.6%, Germany 4%, France 8.3%, Spain 10.2%, Italy 6.1%. Official figures for Australia compared with other countries, with the source for every value.

Countries
Unemployment rate: Australia compared with other countriesAustralia: 2025-10 4.32%, 2025-11 4.31%, 2025-12 4.12%, 2026-01 4.08%, 2026-02 4.31%, 2026-03 4.29%, 2026-04 4.5%, 2026-05 4.39%, 2026-06 4.45%, 2026-07 4.49%, 2026-08 4.65%, 2026-09 4.72%; U.S.: 2025-11 4.5%, 2025-12 4.4%, 2026-01 4.3%, 2026-02 4.4%, 2026-03 4.3%, 2026-04 4.3%, 2026-05 4.3%, 2026-06 4.2%, 2026-07 4.1%, 2026-08 4.1%, 2026-09 4.2%; UK: 2025-10 5.1%, 2025-11 5.2%, 2025-12 5.2%, 2026-01 4.9%, 2026-02 5%, 2026-03 4.9%, 2026-04 4.9%, 2026-05 4.9%, 2026-06 4.9%, 2026-07 4.7%; Canada: 2025-10 6.9%, 2025-11 6.6%, 2025-12 6.8%, 2026-01 6.5%, 2026-02 6.7%, 2026-03 6.7%, 2026-04 6.9%, 2026-05 6.6%, 2026-06 6.5%, 2026-07 6.4%, 2026-08 6.4%, 2026-09 6.5%; South Korea: 2025-10 2.2%, 2025-11 2.2%, 2025-12 4.1%, 2026-01 4.1%, 2026-02 3.4%, 2026-03 3%, 2026-04 2.9%, 2026-05 2.9%, 2026-06 2.8%, 2026-07 2.6%, 2026-08 2%, 2026-09 2%; Germany: 2025-10 3.8%, 2025-11 3.9%, 2025-12 3.9%, 2026-01 3.9%, 2026-02 3.9%, 2026-03 3.9%, 2026-04 3.9%, 2026-05 3.9%, 2026-06 4%, 2026-07 4%, 2026-08 4.1%, 2026-09 4.1%; France: 2025-10 8%, 2025-11 7.9%, 2025-12 8%, 2026-01 8%, 2026-02 8.2%, 2026-03 8.2%, 2026-04 8.3%, 2026-05 8.4%, 2026-06 8.3%, 2026-07 8.3%, 2026-08 8.3%, 2026-09 8.5%; Spain: 2025-10 10.2%, 2025-11 10.1%, 2025-12 10.2%, 2026-01 10.3%, 2026-02 10.3%, 2026-03 10.3%, 2026-04 10.2%, 2026-05 10.2%, 2026-06 10.2%, 2026-07 10.2%, 2026-08 10.2%, 2026-09 10.3%; Italy: 2025-10 5.8%, 2025-11 5.7%, 2025-12 5.7%, 2026-01 5.5%, 2026-02 5.6%, 2026-03 5.6%, 2026-04 5.7%, 2026-05 5.6%, 2026-06 6.1%, 2026-07 6.1%, 2026-08 6.2%, 2026-09 6.3% Unemployment rate: Australia compared with other countries % · 2025-10–2026-09 0%5.15%10.3%Australia 2025-10: 4.32%Australia 2025-11: 4.31%Australia 2025-12: 4.12%Australia 2026-01: 4.08%Australia 2026-02: 4.31%Australia 2026-03: 4.29%Australia 2026-04: 4.5%Australia 2026-05: 4.39%Australia 2026-06: 4.45%Australia 2026-07: 4.49%Australia 2026-08: 4.65%Australia 2026-09: 4.72%Australia 4.72%U.S. 2025-11: 4.5%U.S. 2025-12: 4.4%U.S. 2026-01: 4.3%U.S. 2026-02: 4.4%U.S. 2026-03: 4.3%U.S. 2026-04: 4.3%U.S. 2026-05: 4.3%U.S. 2026-06: 4.2%U.S. 2026-07: 4.1%U.S. 2026-08: 4.1%U.S. 2026-09: 4.2%U.S. 4.2%UK 2025-10: 5.1%UK 2025-11: 5.2%UK 2025-12: 5.2%UK 2026-01: 4.9%UK 2026-02: 5%UK 2026-03: 4.9%UK 2026-04: 4.9%UK 2026-05: 4.9%UK 2026-06: 4.9%UK 2026-07: 4.7%UK 4.7%Canada 2025-10: 6.9%Canada 2025-11: 6.6%Canada 2025-12: 6.8%Canada 2026-01: 6.5%Canada 2026-02: 6.7%Canada 2026-03: 6.7%Canada 2026-04: 6.9%Canada 2026-05: 6.6%Canada 2026-06: 6.5%Canada 2026-07: 6.4%Canada 2026-08: 6.4%Canada 2026-09: 6.5%Canada 6.5%South Korea 2025-10: 2.2%South Korea 2025-11: 2.2%South Korea 2025-12: 4.1%South Korea 2026-01: 4.1%South Korea 2026-02: 3.4%South Korea 2026-03: 3%South Korea 2026-04: 2.9%South Korea 2026-05: 2.9%South Korea 2026-06: 2.8%South Korea 2026-07: 2.6%South Korea 2026-08: 2%South Korea 2026-09: 2%South Korea 2%Germany 2025-10: 3.8%Germany 2025-11: 3.9%Germany 2025-12: 3.9%Germany 2026-01: 3.9%Germany 2026-02: 3.9%Germany 2026-03: 3.9%Germany 2026-04: 3.9%Germany 2026-05: 3.9%Germany 2026-06: 4%Germany 2026-07: 4%Germany 2026-08: 4.1%Germany 2026-09: 4.1%Germany 4.1%France 2025-10: 8%France 2025-11: 7.9%France 2025-12: 8%France 2026-01: 8%France 2026-02: 8.2%France 2026-03: 8.2%France 2026-04: 8.3%France 2026-05: 8.4%France 2026-06: 8.3%France 2026-07: 8.3%France 2026-08: 8.3%France 2026-09: 8.5%France 8.5%Spain 2025-10: 10.2%Spain 2025-11: 10.1%Spain 2025-12: 10.2%Spain 2026-01: 10.3%Spain 2026-02: 10.3%Spain 2026-03: 10.3%Spain 2026-04: 10.2%Spain 2026-05: 10.2%Spain 2026-06: 10.2%Spain 2026-07: 10.2%Spain 2026-08: 10.2%Spain 2026-09: 10.3%Spain 10.3%Italy 2025-10: 5.8%Italy 2025-11: 5.7%Italy 2025-12: 5.7%Italy 2026-01: 5.5%Italy 2026-02: 5.6%Italy 2026-03: 5.6%Italy 2026-04: 5.7%Italy 2026-05: 5.6%Italy 2026-06: 6.1%Italy 2026-07: 6.1%Italy 2026-08: 6.2%Italy 2026-09: 6.3%Italy 6.3%2025-102026-042026-09 ■ Australia ■ U.S. ■ UK ■ Canada ■ South Korea ■ Germany ■ France ■ Spain ■ Italy Australian Bureau of Statistics, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Office for National Statistics (UK), Statistics Canada, Statistics Korea (KOSIS), Eurostat (European Commission) https://vernumo.com/en-au/compare/unemployment
Australian Bureau of Statistics, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Office for National Statistics (UK), Statistics Canada, Statistics Korea (KOSIS), Eurostat (European Commission)
Download data (CSV)

Latest value for each country (reference periods can differ)

Periods where all selected countries have data

PeriodAustraliaU.S.UKCanadaSouth KoreaGermanyFranceSpainItaly
2026-074.49%4.1%4.7%6.4%2.6%4%8.3%10.2%6.1%
2026-064.45%4.2%4.9%6.5%2.8%4%8.3%10.2%6.1%
2026-054.39%4.3%4.9%6.6%2.9%3.9%8.4%10.2%5.6%
2026-044.5%4.3%4.9%6.9%2.9%3.9%8.3%10.2%5.7%
2026-034.29%4.3%4.9%6.7%3%3.9%8.2%10.3%5.6%
2026-024.31%4.4%5%6.7%3.4%3.9%8.2%10.3%5.6%
2026-014.08%4.3%4.9%6.5%4.1%3.9%8%10.3%5.5%
2025-124.12%4.4%5.2%6.8%4.1%3.9%8%10.2%5.7%
2025-114.31%4.5%5.2%6.6%2.2%3.9%7.9%10.1%5.7%

Australia is the reference; other countries are shown for comparison only. Values come from the same indicator and period.

Sources