VernumoIssues read through official data

Data · Australia Food price inflation

Food price inflation: Australia compared with other countries

Food price inflation in 2026-09: Australia 3.2%, U.S. 1.8%, UK 1.3%, Canada 2.18%, Germany 0.5%, France 1.6%, Spain 2.9%, Italy 1.8%. Official figures for Australia compared with other countries, with the source for every value.

Countries
Food price inflation: Australia compared with other countriesAustralia: 2025-10 3.2%, 2025-11 3.3%, 2025-12 3.4%, 2026-01 3.1%, 2026-02 3.1%, 2026-03 3.1%, 2026-04 2.8%, 2026-05 3.3%, 2026-06 3.3%, 2026-07 3.2%, 2026-08 3%, 2026-09 3.2%; U.S.: 2025-11 1.9%, 2025-12 2.4%, 2026-01 2.1%, 2026-02 2.4%, 2026-03 1.9%, 2026-04 2.9%, 2026-05 2.7%, 2026-06 2.7%, 2026-07 2.7%, 2026-08 2.2%, 2026-09 1.8%; UK: 2025-10 4.9%, 2025-11 4.2%, 2025-12 4.5%, 2026-01 3.6%, 2026-02 3.3%, 2026-03 3.7%, 2026-04 3%, 2026-05 2.2%, 2026-06 1.7%, 2026-07 1.3%, 2026-08 1.3%, 2026-09 1.3%; Canada: 2025-10 3.36%, 2025-11 4.18%, 2025-12 6.22%, 2026-01 7.33%, 2026-02 5.41%, 2026-03 3.97%, 2026-04 3.5%, 2026-05 3.79%, 2026-06 3.48%, 2026-07 3.05%, 2026-08 2.85%, 2026-09 2.18%; Germany: 2025-10 1.4%, 2025-11 1.4%, 2025-12 1.1%, 2026-01 2.4%, 2026-02 1.4%, 2026-03 1.2%, 2026-04 1.4%, 2026-05 0.7%, 2026-06 0.6%, 2026-07 0.5%, 2026-08 0.3%, 2026-09 0.5%; France: 2025-10 0.7%, 2025-11 0.7%, 2025-12 1.1%, 2026-01 1.3%, 2026-02 1.5%, 2026-03 1.4%, 2026-04 1.1%, 2026-05 1.1%, 2026-06 0.9%, 2026-07 1%, 2026-08 1.1%, 2026-09 1.6%; Spain: 2025-10 2.1%, 2025-11 2.6%, 2025-12 2.7%, 2026-01 2.8%, 2026-02 3.2%, 2026-03 2.7%, 2026-04 2.7%, 2026-05 2.2%, 2026-06 2%, 2026-07 1.7%, 2026-08 2.5%, 2026-09 2.9%; Italy: 2025-10 2%, 2025-11 1.4%, 2025-12 2%, 2026-01 2%, 2026-02 2.2%, 2026-03 2.6%, 2026-04 2.9%, 2026-05 2.5%, 2026-06 1.8%, 2026-07 1.3%, 2026-08 1.2%, 2026-09 1.8% Food price inflation: Australia compared with other countries % · 2025-10–2026-09 0%3.67%7.33%Australia 2025-10: 3.2%Australia 2025-11: 3.3%Australia 2025-12: 3.4%Australia 2026-01: 3.1%Australia 2026-02: 3.1%Australia 2026-03: 3.1%Australia 2026-04: 2.8%Australia 2026-05: 3.3%Australia 2026-06: 3.3%Australia 2026-07: 3.2%Australia 2026-08: 3%Australia 2026-09: 3.2%Australia 3.2%U.S. 2025-11: 1.9%U.S. 2025-12: 2.4%U.S. 2026-01: 2.1%U.S. 2026-02: 2.4%U.S. 2026-03: 1.9%U.S. 2026-04: 2.9%U.S. 2026-05: 2.7%U.S. 2026-06: 2.7%U.S. 2026-07: 2.7%U.S. 2026-08: 2.2%U.S. 2026-09: 1.8%U.S. 1.8%UK 2025-10: 4.9%UK 2025-11: 4.2%UK 2025-12: 4.5%UK 2026-01: 3.6%UK 2026-02: 3.3%UK 2026-03: 3.7%UK 2026-04: 3%UK 2026-05: 2.2%UK 2026-06: 1.7%UK 2026-07: 1.3%UK 2026-08: 1.3%UK 2026-09: 1.3%UK 1.3%Canada 2025-10: 3.36%Canada 2025-11: 4.18%Canada 2025-12: 6.22%Canada 2026-01: 7.33%Canada 2026-02: 5.41%Canada 2026-03: 3.97%Canada 2026-04: 3.5%Canada 2026-05: 3.79%Canada 2026-06: 3.48%Canada 2026-07: 3.05%Canada 2026-08: 2.85%Canada 2026-09: 2.18%Canada 2.18%Germany 2025-10: 1.4%Germany 2025-11: 1.4%Germany 2025-12: 1.1%Germany 2026-01: 2.4%Germany 2026-02: 1.4%Germany 2026-03: 1.2%Germany 2026-04: 1.4%Germany 2026-05: 0.7%Germany 2026-06: 0.6%Germany 2026-07: 0.5%Germany 2026-08: 0.3%Germany 2026-09: 0.5%Germany 0.5%France 2025-10: 0.7%France 2025-11: 0.7%France 2025-12: 1.1%France 2026-01: 1.3%France 2026-02: 1.5%France 2026-03: 1.4%France 2026-04: 1.1%France 2026-05: 1.1%France 2026-06: 0.9%France 2026-07: 1%France 2026-08: 1.1%France 2026-09: 1.6%France 1.6%Spain 2025-10: 2.1%Spain 2025-11: 2.6%Spain 2025-12: 2.7%Spain 2026-01: 2.8%Spain 2026-02: 3.2%Spain 2026-03: 2.7%Spain 2026-04: 2.7%Spain 2026-05: 2.2%Spain 2026-06: 2%Spain 2026-07: 1.7%Spain 2026-08: 2.5%Spain 2026-09: 2.9%Spain 2.9%Italy 2025-10: 2%Italy 2025-11: 1.4%Italy 2025-12: 2%Italy 2026-01: 2%Italy 2026-02: 2.2%Italy 2026-03: 2.6%Italy 2026-04: 2.9%Italy 2026-05: 2.5%Italy 2026-06: 1.8%Italy 2026-07: 1.3%Italy 2026-08: 1.2%Italy 2026-09: 1.8%Italy 1.8%2025-102026-042026-09 ■ Australia ■ U.S. ■ UK ■ Canada ■ Germany ■ France ■ Spain ■ Italy Australian Bureau of Statistics, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Office for National Statistics (UK), Statistics Canada, Eurostat (European Commission) https://vernumo.com/en-au/compare/food-prices
Australian Bureau of Statistics, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Office for National Statistics (UK), Statistics Canada, Eurostat (European Commission)
Download data (CSV)

Latest value for each country (reference periods can differ)

Periods where all selected countries have data

PeriodAustraliaU.S.UKCanadaGermanyFranceSpainItaly
2026-093.2%1.8%1.3%2.18%0.5%1.6%2.9%1.8%
2026-083%2.2%1.3%2.85%0.3%1.1%2.5%1.2%
2026-073.2%2.7%1.3%3.05%0.5%1%1.7%1.3%
2026-063.3%2.7%1.7%3.48%0.6%0.9%2%1.8%
2026-053.3%2.7%2.2%3.79%0.7%1.1%2.2%2.5%
2026-042.8%2.9%3%3.5%1.4%1.1%2.7%2.9%
2026-033.1%1.9%3.7%3.97%1.2%1.4%2.7%2.6%
2026-023.1%2.4%3.3%5.41%1.4%1.5%3.2%2.2%
2026-013.1%2.1%3.6%7.33%2.4%1.3%2.8%2%
2025-123.4%2.4%4.5%6.22%1.1%1.1%2.7%2%
2025-113.3%1.9%4.2%4.18%1.4%0.7%2.6%1.4%

Australia is the reference; other countries are shown for comparison only. Values come from the same indicator and period.

Sources