VernumoIssues read through official data

Data · Australia Share of population aged 65+

Share of population aged 65+: Australia compared with other countries

Share of population aged 65+ in 2025: Australia 18.09%, U.S. 18.39%, UK 19.7%, Canada 20.26%, South Korea 20.33%, Japan 29.99%, Germany 23.7%, France 22.54%, Spain 21.64%, Italy 25.1%. Official figures for Australia compared with other countries, with the source for every value.

Countries
Share of population aged 65+: Australia compared with other countriesAustralia: 2016 15.15%, 2017 15.39%, 2018 15.64%, 2019 15.95%, 2020 16.34%, 2021 16.75%, 2022 17.08%, 2023 17.38%, 2024 17.73%, 2025 18.09%; U.S.: 2016 14.61%, 2017 14.94%, 2018 15.29%, 2019 15.67%, 2020 16.07%, 2021 16.47%, 2022 16.92%, 2023 17.43%, 2024 17.93%, 2025 18.39%; UK: 2016 17.92%, 2017 18.07%, 2018 18.26%, 2019 18.46%, 2020 18.61%, 2021 18.72%, 2022 18.93%, 2023 19.24%, 2024 19.5%, 2025 19.7%; Canada: 2016 16.39%, 2017 16.76%, 2018 17.13%, 2019 17.53%, 2020 17.99%, 2021 18.48%, 2022 18.94%, 2023 19.36%, 2024 19.8%, 2025 20.26%; South Korea: 2016 13.36%, 2017 13.87%, 2018 14.45%, 2019 15.06%, 2020 15.82%, 2021 16.66%, 2022 17.48%, 2023 18.34%, 2024 19.27%, 2025 20.33%; Japan: 2016 27.51%, 2017 27.98%, 2018 28.35%, 2019 28.63%, 2020 28.92%, 2021 29.22%, 2022 29.4%, 2023 29.56%, 2024 29.78%, 2025 29.99%; Germany: 2016 21.13%, 2017 21.29%, 2018 21.45%, 2019 21.63%, 2020 21.84%, 2021 22.13%, 2022 22.46%, 2023 22.79%, 2024 23.2%, 2025 23.7%; France: 2016 19.28%, 2017 19.67%, 2018 20.04%, 2019 20.41%, 2020 20.75%, 2021 21.05%, 2022 21.38%, 2023 21.75%, 2024 22.15%, 2025 22.54%; Spain: 2016 18.77%, 2017 18.99%, 2018 19.2%, 2019 19.38%, 2020 19.56%, 2021 19.81%, 2022 20.19%, 2023 20.65%, 2024 21.15%, 2025 21.64%; Italy: 2016 22.31%, 2017 22.56%, 2018 22.81%, 2019 23.1%, 2020 23.38%, 2021 23.66%, 2022 23.93%, 2023 24.22%, 2024 24.62%, 2025 25.1% Share of population aged 65+: Australia compared with other countries % · 2016–2025 0%15%29.99%Australia 2016: 15.15%Australia 2017: 15.39%Australia 2018: 15.64%Australia 2019: 15.95%Australia 2020: 16.34%Australia 2021: 16.75%Australia 2022: 17.08%Australia 2023: 17.38%Australia 2024: 17.73%Australia 2025: 18.09%Australia 18.09%U.S. 2016: 14.61%U.S. 2017: 14.94%U.S. 2018: 15.29%U.S. 2019: 15.67%U.S. 2020: 16.07%U.S. 2021: 16.47%U.S. 2022: 16.92%U.S. 2023: 17.43%U.S. 2024: 17.93%U.S. 2025: 18.39%U.S. 18.39%UK 2016: 17.92%UK 2017: 18.07%UK 2018: 18.26%UK 2019: 18.46%UK 2020: 18.61%UK 2021: 18.72%UK 2022: 18.93%UK 2023: 19.24%UK 2024: 19.5%UK 2025: 19.7%UK 19.7%Canada 2016: 16.39%Canada 2017: 16.76%Canada 2018: 17.13%Canada 2019: 17.53%Canada 2020: 17.99%Canada 2021: 18.48%Canada 2022: 18.94%Canada 2023: 19.36%Canada 2024: 19.8%Canada 2025: 20.26%Canada 20.26%South Korea 2016: 13.36%South Korea 2017: 13.87%South Korea 2018: 14.45%South Korea 2019: 15.06%South Korea 2020: 15.82%South Korea 2021: 16.66%South Korea 2022: 17.48%South Korea 2023: 18.34%South Korea 2024: 19.27%South Korea 2025: 20.33%South Korea 20.33%Japan 2016: 27.51%Japan 2017: 27.98%Japan 2018: 28.35%Japan 2019: 28.63%Japan 2020: 28.92%Japan 2021: 29.22%Japan 2022: 29.4%Japan 2023: 29.56%Japan 2024: 29.78%Japan 2025: 29.99%Japan 29.99%Germany 2016: 21.13%Germany 2017: 21.29%Germany 2018: 21.45%Germany 2019: 21.63%Germany 2020: 21.84%Germany 2021: 22.13%Germany 2022: 22.46%Germany 2023: 22.79%Germany 2024: 23.2%Germany 2025: 23.7%Germany 23.7%France 2016: 19.28%France 2017: 19.67%France 2018: 20.04%France 2019: 20.41%France 2020: 20.75%France 2021: 21.05%France 2022: 21.38%France 2023: 21.75%France 2024: 22.15%France 2025: 22.54%France 22.54%Spain 2016: 18.77%Spain 2017: 18.99%Spain 2018: 19.2%Spain 2019: 19.38%Spain 2020: 19.56%Spain 2021: 19.81%Spain 2022: 20.19%Spain 2023: 20.65%Spain 2024: 21.15%Spain 2025: 21.64%Spain 21.64%Italy 2016: 22.31%Italy 2017: 22.56%Italy 2018: 22.81%Italy 2019: 23.1%Italy 2020: 23.38%Italy 2021: 23.66%Italy 2022: 23.93%Italy 2023: 24.22%Italy 2024: 24.62%Italy 2025: 25.1%Italy 25.1%201620212025 ■ Australia ■ U.S. ■ UK ■ Canada ■ South Korea ■ Japan ■ Germany ■ France ■ Spain ■ Italy World Bank https://vernumo.com/en-au/compare/aged-65
World Bank
Download data (CSV)

Latest value for each country (reference periods can differ)

Periods where all selected countries have data

PeriodAustraliaU.S.UKCanadaSouth KoreaJapanGermanyFranceSpainItaly
202518.09%18.39%19.7%20.26%20.33%29.99%23.7%22.54%21.64%25.1%
202417.73%17.93%19.5%19.8%19.27%29.78%23.2%22.15%21.15%24.62%
202317.38%17.43%19.24%19.36%18.34%29.56%22.79%21.75%20.65%24.22%
202217.08%16.92%18.93%18.94%17.48%29.4%22.46%21.38%20.19%23.93%
202116.75%16.47%18.72%18.48%16.66%29.22%22.13%21.05%19.81%23.66%
202016.34%16.07%18.61%17.99%15.82%28.92%21.84%20.75%19.56%23.38%
201915.95%15.67%18.46%17.53%15.06%28.63%21.63%20.41%19.38%23.1%
201815.64%15.29%18.26%17.13%14.45%28.35%21.45%20.04%19.2%22.81%
201715.39%14.94%18.07%16.76%13.87%27.98%21.29%19.67%18.99%22.56%
201615.15%14.61%17.92%16.39%13.36%27.51%21.13%19.28%18.77%22.31%

Australia is the reference; other countries are shown for comparison only. Values come from the same indicator and period.

Sources