VernumoIssues read through official data

Data · U.S. Food price inflation

Food price inflation: U.S. compared with other countries

Food price inflation in 2026-09: U.S. 1.8%, UK 1.3%, Canada 2.18%, Australia 3.2%, Germany 0.5%, France 1.6%, Spain 2.9%, Italy 1.8%. Official figures for the U.S. compared with other countries, with the source for every value.

Countries
Food price inflation: U.S. compared with other countriesU.S.: 2025-11 1.9%, 2025-12 2.4%, 2026-01 2.1%, 2026-02 2.4%, 2026-03 1.9%, 2026-04 2.9%, 2026-05 2.7%, 2026-06 2.7%, 2026-07 2.7%, 2026-08 2.2%, 2026-09 1.8%; UK: 2025-10 4.9%, 2025-11 4.2%, 2025-12 4.5%, 2026-01 3.6%, 2026-02 3.3%, 2026-03 3.7%, 2026-04 3%, 2026-05 2.2%, 2026-06 1.7%, 2026-07 1.3%, 2026-08 1.3%, 2026-09 1.3%; Canada: 2025-10 3.36%, 2025-11 4.18%, 2025-12 6.22%, 2026-01 7.33%, 2026-02 5.41%, 2026-03 3.97%, 2026-04 3.5%, 2026-05 3.79%, 2026-06 3.48%, 2026-07 3.05%, 2026-08 2.85%, 2026-09 2.18%; Australia: 2025-10 3.2%, 2025-11 3.3%, 2025-12 3.4%, 2026-01 3.1%, 2026-02 3.1%, 2026-03 3.1%, 2026-04 2.8%, 2026-05 3.3%, 2026-06 3.3%, 2026-07 3.2%, 2026-08 3%, 2026-09 3.2%; Germany: 2025-10 1.4%, 2025-11 1.4%, 2025-12 1.1%, 2026-01 2.4%, 2026-02 1.4%, 2026-03 1.2%, 2026-04 1.4%, 2026-05 0.7%, 2026-06 0.6%, 2026-07 0.5%, 2026-08 0.3%, 2026-09 0.5%; France: 2025-10 0.7%, 2025-11 0.7%, 2025-12 1.1%, 2026-01 1.3%, 2026-02 1.5%, 2026-03 1.4%, 2026-04 1.1%, 2026-05 1.1%, 2026-06 0.9%, 2026-07 1%, 2026-08 1.1%, 2026-09 1.6%; Spain: 2025-10 2.1%, 2025-11 2.6%, 2025-12 2.7%, 2026-01 2.8%, 2026-02 3.2%, 2026-03 2.7%, 2026-04 2.7%, 2026-05 2.2%, 2026-06 2%, 2026-07 1.7%, 2026-08 2.5%, 2026-09 2.9%; Italy: 2025-10 2%, 2025-11 1.4%, 2025-12 2%, 2026-01 2%, 2026-02 2.2%, 2026-03 2.6%, 2026-04 2.9%, 2026-05 2.5%, 2026-06 1.8%, 2026-07 1.3%, 2026-08 1.2%, 2026-09 1.8% Food price inflation: U.S. compared with other countries % · 2025-10–2026-09 0%3.67%7.33%U.S. 2025-11: 1.9%U.S. 2025-12: 2.4%U.S. 2026-01: 2.1%U.S. 2026-02: 2.4%U.S. 2026-03: 1.9%U.S. 2026-04: 2.9%U.S. 2026-05: 2.7%U.S. 2026-06: 2.7%U.S. 2026-07: 2.7%U.S. 2026-08: 2.2%U.S. 2026-09: 1.8%U.S. 1.8%UK 2025-10: 4.9%UK 2025-11: 4.2%UK 2025-12: 4.5%UK 2026-01: 3.6%UK 2026-02: 3.3%UK 2026-03: 3.7%UK 2026-04: 3%UK 2026-05: 2.2%UK 2026-06: 1.7%UK 2026-07: 1.3%UK 2026-08: 1.3%UK 2026-09: 1.3%UK 1.3%Canada 2025-10: 3.36%Canada 2025-11: 4.18%Canada 2025-12: 6.22%Canada 2026-01: 7.33%Canada 2026-02: 5.41%Canada 2026-03: 3.97%Canada 2026-04: 3.5%Canada 2026-05: 3.79%Canada 2026-06: 3.48%Canada 2026-07: 3.05%Canada 2026-08: 2.85%Canada 2026-09: 2.18%Canada 2.18%Australia 2025-10: 3.2%Australia 2025-11: 3.3%Australia 2025-12: 3.4%Australia 2026-01: 3.1%Australia 2026-02: 3.1%Australia 2026-03: 3.1%Australia 2026-04: 2.8%Australia 2026-05: 3.3%Australia 2026-06: 3.3%Australia 2026-07: 3.2%Australia 2026-08: 3%Australia 2026-09: 3.2%Australia 3.2%Germany 2025-10: 1.4%Germany 2025-11: 1.4%Germany 2025-12: 1.1%Germany 2026-01: 2.4%Germany 2026-02: 1.4%Germany 2026-03: 1.2%Germany 2026-04: 1.4%Germany 2026-05: 0.7%Germany 2026-06: 0.6%Germany 2026-07: 0.5%Germany 2026-08: 0.3%Germany 2026-09: 0.5%Germany 0.5%France 2025-10: 0.7%France 2025-11: 0.7%France 2025-12: 1.1%France 2026-01: 1.3%France 2026-02: 1.5%France 2026-03: 1.4%France 2026-04: 1.1%France 2026-05: 1.1%France 2026-06: 0.9%France 2026-07: 1%France 2026-08: 1.1%France 2026-09: 1.6%France 1.6%Spain 2025-10: 2.1%Spain 2025-11: 2.6%Spain 2025-12: 2.7%Spain 2026-01: 2.8%Spain 2026-02: 3.2%Spain 2026-03: 2.7%Spain 2026-04: 2.7%Spain 2026-05: 2.2%Spain 2026-06: 2%Spain 2026-07: 1.7%Spain 2026-08: 2.5%Spain 2026-09: 2.9%Spain 2.9%Italy 2025-10: 2%Italy 2025-11: 1.4%Italy 2025-12: 2%Italy 2026-01: 2%Italy 2026-02: 2.2%Italy 2026-03: 2.6%Italy 2026-04: 2.9%Italy 2026-05: 2.5%Italy 2026-06: 1.8%Italy 2026-07: 1.3%Italy 2026-08: 1.2%Italy 2026-09: 1.8%Italy 1.8%2025-102026-042026-09 ■ U.S. ■ UK ■ Canada ■ Australia ■ Germany ■ France ■ Spain ■ Italy U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Office for National Statistics (UK), Statistics Canada, Australian Bureau of Statistics, Eurostat (European Commission) https://vernumo.com/en/compare/food-prices
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Office for National Statistics (UK), Statistics Canada, Australian Bureau of Statistics, Eurostat (European Commission)
Download data (CSV)

Latest value for each country (reference periods can differ)

Periods where all selected countries have data

PeriodU.S.UKCanadaAustraliaGermanyFranceSpainItaly
2026-091.8%1.3%2.18%3.2%0.5%1.6%2.9%1.8%
2026-082.2%1.3%2.85%3%0.3%1.1%2.5%1.2%
2026-072.7%1.3%3.05%3.2%0.5%1%1.7%1.3%
2026-062.7%1.7%3.48%3.3%0.6%0.9%2%1.8%
2026-052.7%2.2%3.79%3.3%0.7%1.1%2.2%2.5%
2026-042.9%3%3.5%2.8%1.4%1.1%2.7%2.9%
2026-031.9%3.7%3.97%3.1%1.2%1.4%2.7%2.6%
2026-022.4%3.3%5.41%3.1%1.4%1.5%3.2%2.2%
2026-012.1%3.6%7.33%3.1%2.4%1.3%2.8%2%
2025-122.4%4.5%6.22%3.4%1.1%1.1%2.7%2%
2025-111.9%4.2%4.18%3.3%1.4%0.7%2.6%1.4%

The United States is the reference; other countries are shown for comparison only. Values come from the same indicator and period.

Sources