VernumoIssues read through official data

Data · U.S. Fertility rate

Fertility rate: U.S. compared with other countries

Fertility rate in 2024: U.S. 1.63, UK 1.55, Canada 1.25, Australia 1.48, South Korea 0.75, Japan 1.15, Germany 1.36, France 1.61, Spain 1.1, Italy 1.18. Official figures for the U.S. compared with other countries, with the source for every value.

Countries
Fertility rate: U.S. compared with other countriesU.S.: 2015 1.84, 2016 1.82, 2017 1.77, 2018 1.73, 2019 1.71, 2020 1.64, 2021 1.66, 2022 1.66, 2023 1.62, 2024 1.63; UK: 2015 1.8, 2016 1.79, 2017 1.74, 2018 1.68, 2019 1.63, 2020 1.57, 2021 1.58, 2022 1.56, 2023 1.56, 2024 1.55; Canada: 2015 1.6, 2016 1.59, 2017 1.55, 2018 1.51, 2019 1.47, 2020 1.41, 2021 1.44, 2022 1.34, 2023 1.27, 2024 1.25; Australia: 2015 1.81, 2016 1.75, 2017 1.74, 2018 1.74, 2019 1.66, 2020 1.58, 2021 1.7, 2022 1.63, 2023 1.5, 2024 1.48; South Korea: 2015 1.24, 2016 1.17, 2017 1.05, 2018 0.98, 2019 0.92, 2020 0.84, 2021 0.81, 2022 0.78, 2023 0.72, 2024 0.75; Japan: 2015 1.45, 2016 1.44, 2017 1.43, 2018 1.42, 2019 1.36, 2020 1.33, 2021 1.3, 2022 1.26, 2023 1.2, 2024 1.15; Germany: 2015 1.5, 2016 1.6, 2017 1.57, 2018 1.57, 2019 1.54, 2020 1.53, 2021 1.58, 2022 1.46, 2023 1.39, 2024 1.36; France: 2015 1.96, 2016 1.92, 2017 1.89, 2018 1.87, 2019 1.86, 2020 1.82, 2021 1.83, 2022 1.78, 2023 1.66, 2024 1.61; Spain: 2015 1.33, 2016 1.33, 2017 1.31, 2018 1.26, 2019 1.23, 2020 1.18, 2021 1.18, 2022 1.16, 2023 1.12, 2024 1.1; Italy: 2015 1.36, 2016 1.36, 2017 1.34, 2018 1.31, 2019 1.27, 2020 1.24, 2021 1.25, 2022 1.24, 2023 1.21, 2024 1.18 Fertility rate: U.S. compared with other countries · 2015–2024 00.981.96U.S. 2015: 1.84U.S. 2016: 1.82U.S. 2017: 1.77U.S. 2018: 1.73U.S. 2019: 1.71U.S. 2020: 1.64U.S. 2021: 1.66U.S. 2022: 1.66U.S. 2023: 1.62U.S. 2024: 1.63U.S. 1.63UK 2015: 1.8UK 2016: 1.79UK 2017: 1.74UK 2018: 1.68UK 2019: 1.63UK 2020: 1.57UK 2021: 1.58UK 2022: 1.56UK 2023: 1.56UK 2024: 1.55UK 1.55Canada 2015: 1.6Canada 2016: 1.59Canada 2017: 1.55Canada 2018: 1.51Canada 2019: 1.47Canada 2020: 1.41Canada 2021: 1.44Canada 2022: 1.34Canada 2023: 1.27Canada 2024: 1.25Canada 1.25Australia 2015: 1.81Australia 2016: 1.75Australia 2017: 1.74Australia 2018: 1.74Australia 2019: 1.66Australia 2020: 1.58Australia 2021: 1.7Australia 2022: 1.63Australia 2023: 1.5Australia 2024: 1.48Australia 1.48South Korea 2015: 1.24South Korea 2016: 1.17South Korea 2017: 1.05South Korea 2018: 0.98South Korea 2019: 0.92South Korea 2020: 0.84South Korea 2021: 0.81South Korea 2022: 0.78South Korea 2023: 0.72South Korea 2024: 0.75South Korea 0.75Japan 2015: 1.45Japan 2016: 1.44Japan 2017: 1.43Japan 2018: 1.42Japan 2019: 1.36Japan 2020: 1.33Japan 2021: 1.3Japan 2022: 1.26Japan 2023: 1.2Japan 2024: 1.15Japan 1.15Germany 2015: 1.5Germany 2016: 1.6Germany 2017: 1.57Germany 2018: 1.57Germany 2019: 1.54Germany 2020: 1.53Germany 2021: 1.58Germany 2022: 1.46Germany 2023: 1.39Germany 2024: 1.36Germany 1.36France 2015: 1.96France 2016: 1.92France 2017: 1.89France 2018: 1.87France 2019: 1.86France 2020: 1.82France 2021: 1.83France 2022: 1.78France 2023: 1.66France 2024: 1.61France 1.61Spain 2015: 1.33Spain 2016: 1.33Spain 2017: 1.31Spain 2018: 1.26Spain 2019: 1.23Spain 2020: 1.18Spain 2021: 1.18Spain 2022: 1.16Spain 2023: 1.12Spain 2024: 1.1Spain 1.1Italy 2015: 1.36Italy 2016: 1.36Italy 2017: 1.34Italy 2018: 1.31Italy 2019: 1.27Italy 2020: 1.24Italy 2021: 1.25Italy 2022: 1.24Italy 2023: 1.21Italy 2024: 1.18Italy 1.18201520202024 ■ U.S. ■ UK ■ Canada ■ Australia ■ South Korea ■ Japan ■ Germany ■ France ■ Spain ■ Italy World Bank https://vernumo.com/en/compare/fertility-rate
World Bank
Download data (CSV)

Latest value for each country (reference periods can differ)

Periods where all selected countries have data

PeriodU.S.UKCanadaAustraliaSouth KoreaJapanGermanyFranceSpainItaly
20241.631.551.251.480.751.151.361.611.11.18
20231.621.561.271.50.721.21.391.661.121.21
20221.661.561.341.630.781.261.461.781.161.24
20211.661.581.441.70.811.31.581.831.181.25
20201.641.571.411.580.841.331.531.821.181.24
20191.711.631.471.660.921.361.541.861.231.27
20181.731.681.511.740.981.421.571.871.261.31
20171.771.741.551.741.051.431.571.891.311.34
20161.821.791.591.751.171.441.61.921.331.36
20151.841.81.61.811.241.451.51.961.331.36

The United States is the reference; other countries are shown for comparison only. Values come from the same indicator and period.

Sources