VernumoIssues read through official data

Data · U.S. Energy price inflation

Energy price inflation: U.S. compared with other countries

Energy price inflation in 2026-09: U.S. 20.4%, Germany 13.4%, France 21.1%, Spain 22.1%, Italy 22.6%. Official figures for the U.S. compared with other countries, with the source for every value.

Countries
Energy price inflation: U.S. compared with other countriesU.S.: 2025-11 4.2%, 2025-12 2.3%, 2026-01 -0.1%, 2026-02 0.5%, 2026-03 12.5%, 2026-04 17.9%, 2026-05 23.5%, 2026-06 15.7%, 2026-07 14.7%, 2026-08 16.3%, 2026-09 20.4%; Germany: 2025-10 -0.9%, 2025-11 -0.1%, 2025-12 -1.3%, 2026-01 -1.9%, 2026-02 -2.2%, 2026-03 6.3%, 2026-04 8.9%, 2026-05 5.5%, 2026-06 2.7%, 2026-07 7.3%, 2026-08 9.4%, 2026-09 13.4%; France: 2025-10 -5.5%, 2025-11 -4.4%, 2025-12 -6.7%, 2026-01 -7.4%, 2026-02 -2.9%, 2026-03 7.2%, 2026-04 13.9%, 2026-05 16.3%, 2026-06 11%, 2026-07 12.5%, 2026-08 16.5%, 2026-09 21.1%; Spain: 2025-10 6.3%, 2025-11 4.6%, 2025-12 3.2%, 2026-01 -2.7%, 2026-02 -3.2%, 2026-03 7.5%, 2026-04 7%, 2026-05 6.3%, 2026-06 6.8%, 2026-07 10.2%, 2026-08 17.1%, 2026-09 22.1%; Italy: 2025-10 -4.5%, 2025-11 -4.1%, 2025-12 -4.5%, 2026-01 -6.2%, 2026-02 -6.6%, 2026-03 -2.1%, 2026-04 9.3%, 2026-05 12%, 2026-06 12.9%, 2026-07 11.7%, 2026-08 17.1%, 2026-09 22.6% Energy price inflation: U.S. compared with other countries % · 2025-10–2026-09 -7.4%8.05%23.5%U.S. 2025-11: 4.2%U.S. 2025-12: 2.3%U.S. 2026-01: -0.1%U.S. 2026-02: 0.5%U.S. 2026-03: 12.5%U.S. 2026-04: 17.9%U.S. 2026-05: 23.5%U.S. 2026-06: 15.7%U.S. 2026-07: 14.7%U.S. 2026-08: 16.3%U.S. 2026-09: 20.4%U.S. 20.4%Germany 2025-10: -0.9%Germany 2025-11: -0.1%Germany 2025-12: -1.3%Germany 2026-01: -1.9%Germany 2026-02: -2.2%Germany 2026-03: 6.3%Germany 2026-04: 8.9%Germany 2026-05: 5.5%Germany 2026-06: 2.7%Germany 2026-07: 7.3%Germany 2026-08: 9.4%Germany 2026-09: 13.4%Germany 13.4%France 2025-10: -5.5%France 2025-11: -4.4%France 2025-12: -6.7%France 2026-01: -7.4%France 2026-02: -2.9%France 2026-03: 7.2%France 2026-04: 13.9%France 2026-05: 16.3%France 2026-06: 11%France 2026-07: 12.5%France 2026-08: 16.5%France 2026-09: 21.1%France 21.1%Spain 2025-10: 6.3%Spain 2025-11: 4.6%Spain 2025-12: 3.2%Spain 2026-01: -2.7%Spain 2026-02: -3.2%Spain 2026-03: 7.5%Spain 2026-04: 7%Spain 2026-05: 6.3%Spain 2026-06: 6.8%Spain 2026-07: 10.2%Spain 2026-08: 17.1%Spain 2026-09: 22.1%Spain 22.1%Italy 2025-10: -4.5%Italy 2025-11: -4.1%Italy 2025-12: -4.5%Italy 2026-01: -6.2%Italy 2026-02: -6.6%Italy 2026-03: -2.1%Italy 2026-04: 9.3%Italy 2026-05: 12%Italy 2026-06: 12.9%Italy 2026-07: 11.7%Italy 2026-08: 17.1%Italy 2026-09: 22.6%Italy 22.6%2025-102026-042026-09 ■ U.S. ■ Germany ■ France ■ Spain ■ Italy U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Eurostat (European Commission) https://vernumo.com/en/compare/energy-prices
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Eurostat (European Commission)
Download data (CSV)

Latest value for each country (reference periods can differ)

Periods where all selected countries have data

PeriodU.S.GermanyFranceSpainItaly
2026-0920.4%13.4%21.1%22.1%22.6%
2026-0816.3%9.4%16.5%17.1%17.1%
2026-0714.7%7.3%12.5%10.2%11.7%
2026-0615.7%2.7%11%6.8%12.9%
2026-0523.5%5.5%16.3%6.3%12%
2026-0417.9%8.9%13.9%7%9.3%
2026-0312.5%6.3%7.2%7.5%-2.1%
2026-020.5%-2.2%-2.9%-3.2%-6.6%
2026-01-0.1%-1.9%-7.4%-2.7%-6.2%
2025-122.3%-1.3%-6.7%3.2%-4.5%
2025-114.2%-0.1%-4.4%4.6%-4.1%

The United States is the reference; other countries are shown for comparison only. Values come from the same indicator and period.

Sources