VernumoIssues read through official data

Data · U.S. Energy price inflation

Energy price inflation: U.S. compared with other countries

Energy price inflation in 2026-09: U.S. 20.4%, South Korea 7.74%, Germany 13.4%, France 21.1%, Spain 22.1%, Italy 22.6%. Official figures for the U.S. compared with other countries, with the source for every value.

Countries
Energy price inflation: U.S. compared with other countriesU.S.: 2025-11 4.2%, 2025-12 2.3%, 2026-01 -0.1%, 2026-02 0.5%, 2026-03 12.5%, 2026-04 17.9%, 2026-05 23.5%, 2026-06 15.7%, 2026-07 14.7%, 2026-08 16.3%, 2026-09 20.4%; South Korea: 2025-10 2.41%, 2025-11 3.01%, 2025-12 3.12%, 2026-01 -0.06%, 2026-02 -1.29%, 2026-03 5.16%, 2026-04 11.34%, 2026-05 12.52%, 2026-06 12.74%, 2026-07 8.39%, 2026-08 7.67%, 2026-09 7.74%; Germany: 2025-10 -0.9%, 2025-11 -0.1%, 2025-12 -1.3%, 2026-01 -1.9%, 2026-02 -2.2%, 2026-03 6.3%, 2026-04 8.9%, 2026-05 5.5%, 2026-06 2.7%, 2026-07 7.3%, 2026-08 9.4%, 2026-09 13.4%; France: 2025-10 -5.5%, 2025-11 -4.4%, 2025-12 -6.7%, 2026-01 -7.4%, 2026-02 -2.9%, 2026-03 7.2%, 2026-04 13.9%, 2026-05 16.3%, 2026-06 11%, 2026-07 12.5%, 2026-08 16.5%, 2026-09 21.1%; Spain: 2025-10 6.3%, 2025-11 4.6%, 2025-12 3.2%, 2026-01 -2.7%, 2026-02 -3.2%, 2026-03 7.5%, 2026-04 7%, 2026-05 6.3%, 2026-06 6.8%, 2026-07 10.2%, 2026-08 17.1%, 2026-09 22.1%; Italy: 2025-10 -4.5%, 2025-11 -4.1%, 2025-12 -4.5%, 2026-01 -6.2%, 2026-02 -6.6%, 2026-03 -2.1%, 2026-04 9.3%, 2026-05 12%, 2026-06 12.9%, 2026-07 11.7%, 2026-08 17.1%, 2026-09 22.6% Energy price inflation: U.S. compared with other countries % · 2025-10–2026-09 -7.4%8.05%23.5%U.S. 2025-11: 4.2%U.S. 2025-12: 2.3%U.S. 2026-01: -0.1%U.S. 2026-02: 0.5%U.S. 2026-03: 12.5%U.S. 2026-04: 17.9%U.S. 2026-05: 23.5%U.S. 2026-06: 15.7%U.S. 2026-07: 14.7%U.S. 2026-08: 16.3%U.S. 2026-09: 20.4%U.S. 20.4%South Korea 2025-10: 2.41%South Korea 2025-11: 3.01%South Korea 2025-12: 3.12%South Korea 2026-01: -0.06%South Korea 2026-02: -1.29%South Korea 2026-03: 5.16%South Korea 2026-04: 11.34%South Korea 2026-05: 12.52%South Korea 2026-06: 12.74%South Korea 2026-07: 8.39%South Korea 2026-08: 7.67%South Korea 2026-09: 7.74%South Korea 7.74%Germany 2025-10: -0.9%Germany 2025-11: -0.1%Germany 2025-12: -1.3%Germany 2026-01: -1.9%Germany 2026-02: -2.2%Germany 2026-03: 6.3%Germany 2026-04: 8.9%Germany 2026-05: 5.5%Germany 2026-06: 2.7%Germany 2026-07: 7.3%Germany 2026-08: 9.4%Germany 2026-09: 13.4%Germany 13.4%France 2025-10: -5.5%France 2025-11: -4.4%France 2025-12: -6.7%France 2026-01: -7.4%France 2026-02: -2.9%France 2026-03: 7.2%France 2026-04: 13.9%France 2026-05: 16.3%France 2026-06: 11%France 2026-07: 12.5%France 2026-08: 16.5%France 2026-09: 21.1%France 21.1%Spain 2025-10: 6.3%Spain 2025-11: 4.6%Spain 2025-12: 3.2%Spain 2026-01: -2.7%Spain 2026-02: -3.2%Spain 2026-03: 7.5%Spain 2026-04: 7%Spain 2026-05: 6.3%Spain 2026-06: 6.8%Spain 2026-07: 10.2%Spain 2026-08: 17.1%Spain 2026-09: 22.1%Spain 22.1%Italy 2025-10: -4.5%Italy 2025-11: -4.1%Italy 2025-12: -4.5%Italy 2026-01: -6.2%Italy 2026-02: -6.6%Italy 2026-03: -2.1%Italy 2026-04: 9.3%Italy 2026-05: 12%Italy 2026-06: 12.9%Italy 2026-07: 11.7%Italy 2026-08: 17.1%Italy 2026-09: 22.6%Italy 22.6%2025-102026-042026-09 ■ U.S. ■ South Korea ■ Germany ■ France ■ Spain ■ Italy U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Statistics Korea (KOSIS), Eurostat (European Commission) https://vernumo.com/en/compare/energy-prices
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Statistics Korea (KOSIS), Eurostat (European Commission)
Download data (CSV)

Latest value for each country (reference periods can differ)

Periods where all selected countries have data

PeriodU.S.South KoreaGermanyFranceSpainItaly
2026-0920.4%7.74%13.4%21.1%22.1%22.6%
2026-0816.3%7.67%9.4%16.5%17.1%17.1%
2026-0714.7%8.39%7.3%12.5%10.2%11.7%
2026-0615.7%12.74%2.7%11%6.8%12.9%
2026-0523.5%12.52%5.5%16.3%6.3%12%
2026-0417.9%11.34%8.9%13.9%7%9.3%
2026-0312.5%5.16%6.3%7.2%7.5%-2.1%
2026-020.5%-1.29%-2.2%-2.9%-3.2%-6.6%
2026-01-0.1%-0.06%-1.9%-7.4%-2.7%-6.2%
2025-122.3%3.12%-1.3%-6.7%3.2%-4.5%
2025-114.2%3.01%-0.1%-4.4%4.6%-4.1%

The United States is the reference; other countries are shown for comparison only. Values come from the same indicator and period.

Sources