VernumoIssues read through official data

Data · UK Population growth

Population growth: the UK compared with other countries

Population growth in 2025: UK 0.3%, U.S. 0.52%, Canada 0.94%, Australia 1.53%, South Korea -0.13%, Japan -0.49%, Germany -0.03%, France 0.25%, Spain 1.03%, Italy -0.06%. Official figures for the UK compared with other countries, with the source for every value.

Countries
Population growth: the UK compared with other countriesUK: 2016 0.79%, 2017 0.54%, 2018 0.49%, 2019 0.51%, 2020 0.17%, 2021 0.36%, 2022 0.98%, 2023 1.31%, 2024 1.1%, 2025 0.3%; U.S.: 2016 0.79%, 2017 0.69%, 2018 0.59%, 2019 0.52%, 2020 0.41%, 2021 0.16%, 2022 0.57%, 2023 0.82%, 2024 0.96%, 2025 0.52%; Canada: 2016 1.13%, 2017 1.2%, 2018 1.43%, 2019 1.46%, 2020 1.08%, 2021 0.55%, 2022 1.84%, 2023 2.78%, 2024 2.98%, 2025 0.94%; Australia: 2016 1.56%, 2017 1.65%, 2018 1.5%, 2019 1.48%, 2020 1.23%, 2021 0.14%, 2022 1.29%, 2023 2.43%, 2024 1.98%, 2025 1.53%; South Korea: 2016 0.4%, 2017 0.28%, 2018 0.43%, 2019 0.35%, 2020 0.14%, 2021 -0.13%, 2022 -0.19%, 2023 0.08%, 2024 0.07%, 2025 -0.13%; Japan: 2016 -0.05%, 2017 -0.08%, 2018 -0.13%, 2019 -0.14%, 2020 -0.29%, 2021 -0.46%, 2022 -0.44%, 2023 -0.49%, 2024 -0.44%, 2025 -0.49%; Germany: 2016 0.81%, 2017 0.37%, 2018 0.3%, 2019 0.23%, 2020 0.08%, 2021 0.04%, 2022 -0.02%, 2023 0.13%, 2024 0.27%, 2025 -0.03%; France: 2016 0.26%, 2017 0.29%, 2018 0.36%, 2019 0.33%, 2020 0.32%, 2021 0.36%, 2022 0.5%, 2023 0.28%, 2024 0.26%, 2025 0.25%; Spain: 2016 0.08%, 2017 0.24%, 2018 0.45%, 2019 0.72%, 2020 0.51%, 2021 0.18%, 2022 0.72%, 2023 1.18%, 2024 1.02%, 2025 1.03%; Italy: 2016 -0.19%, 2017 -0.19%, 2018 -0.21%, 2019 -0.25%, 2020 -0.49%, 2021 -0.52%, 2022 -0.2%, 2023 -0.05%, 2024 -0.05%, 2025 -0.06% Population growth: the UK compared with other countries % · 2016–2025 -0.52%1.23%2.98%UK 2016: 0.79%UK 2017: 0.54%UK 2018: 0.49%UK 2019: 0.51%UK 2020: 0.17%UK 2021: 0.36%UK 2022: 0.98%UK 2023: 1.31%UK 2024: 1.1%UK 2025: 0.3%UK 0.3%U.S. 2016: 0.79%U.S. 2017: 0.69%U.S. 2018: 0.59%U.S. 2019: 0.52%U.S. 2020: 0.41%U.S. 2021: 0.16%U.S. 2022: 0.57%U.S. 2023: 0.82%U.S. 2024: 0.96%U.S. 2025: 0.52%U.S. 0.52%Canada 2016: 1.13%Canada 2017: 1.2%Canada 2018: 1.43%Canada 2019: 1.46%Canada 2020: 1.08%Canada 2021: 0.55%Canada 2022: 1.84%Canada 2023: 2.78%Canada 2024: 2.98%Canada 2025: 0.94%Canada 0.94%Australia 2016: 1.56%Australia 2017: 1.65%Australia 2018: 1.5%Australia 2019: 1.48%Australia 2020: 1.23%Australia 2021: 0.14%Australia 2022: 1.29%Australia 2023: 2.43%Australia 2024: 1.98%Australia 2025: 1.53%Australia 1.53%South Korea 2016: 0.4%South Korea 2017: 0.28%South Korea 2018: 0.43%South Korea 2019: 0.35%South Korea 2020: 0.14%South Korea 2021: -0.13%South Korea 2022: -0.19%South Korea 2023: 0.08%South Korea 2024: 0.07%South Korea 2025: -0.13%South Korea -0.13%Japan 2016: -0.05%Japan 2017: -0.08%Japan 2018: -0.13%Japan 2019: -0.14%Japan 2020: -0.29%Japan 2021: -0.46%Japan 2022: -0.44%Japan 2023: -0.49%Japan 2024: -0.44%Japan 2025: -0.49%Japan -0.49%Germany 2016: 0.81%Germany 2017: 0.37%Germany 2018: 0.3%Germany 2019: 0.23%Germany 2020: 0.08%Germany 2021: 0.04%Germany 2022: -0.02%Germany 2023: 0.13%Germany 2024: 0.27%Germany 2025: -0.03%Germany -0.03%France 2016: 0.26%France 2017: 0.29%France 2018: 0.36%France 2019: 0.33%France 2020: 0.32%France 2021: 0.36%France 2022: 0.5%France 2023: 0.28%France 2024: 0.26%France 2025: 0.25%France 0.25%Spain 2016: 0.08%Spain 2017: 0.24%Spain 2018: 0.45%Spain 2019: 0.72%Spain 2020: 0.51%Spain 2021: 0.18%Spain 2022: 0.72%Spain 2023: 1.18%Spain 2024: 1.02%Spain 2025: 1.03%Spain 1.03%Italy 2016: -0.19%Italy 2017: -0.19%Italy 2018: -0.21%Italy 2019: -0.25%Italy 2020: -0.49%Italy 2021: -0.52%Italy 2022: -0.2%Italy 2023: -0.05%Italy 2024: -0.05%Italy 2025: -0.06%Italy -0.06%201620212025 ■ UK ■ U.S. ■ Canada ■ Australia ■ South Korea ■ Japan ■ Germany ■ France ■ Spain ■ Italy World Bank https://vernumo.com/en-gb/compare/population-growth
World Bank
Download data (CSV)

Latest value for each country (reference periods can differ)

Periods where all selected countries have data

PeriodUKU.S.CanadaAustraliaSouth KoreaJapanGermanyFranceSpainItaly
20250.3%0.52%0.94%1.53%-0.13%-0.49%-0.03%0.25%1.03%-0.06%
20241.1%0.96%2.98%1.98%0.07%-0.44%0.27%0.26%1.02%-0.05%
20231.31%0.82%2.78%2.43%0.08%-0.49%0.13%0.28%1.18%-0.05%
20220.98%0.57%1.84%1.29%-0.19%-0.44%-0.02%0.5%0.72%-0.2%
20210.36%0.16%0.55%0.14%-0.13%-0.46%0.04%0.36%0.18%-0.52%
20200.17%0.41%1.08%1.23%0.14%-0.29%0.08%0.32%0.51%-0.49%
20190.51%0.52%1.46%1.48%0.35%-0.14%0.23%0.33%0.72%-0.25%
20180.49%0.59%1.43%1.5%0.43%-0.13%0.3%0.36%0.45%-0.21%
20170.54%0.69%1.2%1.65%0.28%-0.08%0.37%0.29%0.24%-0.19%
20160.79%0.79%1.13%1.56%0.4%-0.05%0.81%0.26%0.08%-0.19%

the UK is the reference; other countries are shown for comparison only. Values come from the same indicator and period.

Sources