VernumoIssues read through official data

Data · UK GDP growth

GDP growth: the UK compared with other countries

GDP growth in 2025: UK 1.39%, U.S. 2.16%, Canada 1.74%, Australia 1.35%, South Korea 1.01%, Japan 1.19%, Germany 0.24%, France 0.84%, Spain 2.82%, Italy 0.54%. Official figures for the UK compared with other countries, with the source for every value.

Countries
GDP growth: the UK compared with other countriesUK: 2016 2.21%, 2017 3.02%, 2018 1.55%, 2019 1.26%, 2020 -10.05%, 2021 8.54%, 2022 5.15%, 2023 0.27%, 2024 1.08%, 2025 1.39%; U.S.: 2016 1.82%, 2017 2.46%, 2018 2.97%, 2019 2.58%, 2020 -2.08%, 2021 6.15%, 2022 2.52%, 2023 2.93%, 2024 2.79%, 2025 2.16%; Canada: 2016 1.04%, 2017 3.03%, 2018 2.74%, 2019 1.91%, 2020 -5.04%, 2021 5.95%, 2022 4.7%, 2023 1.95%, 2024 2.05%, 2025 1.74%; Australia: 2016 2.76%, 2017 2.29%, 2018 2.87%, 2019 2.19%, 2020 -0.13%, 2021 2.01%, 2022 4.25%, 2023 3.58%, 2024 1.37%, 2025 1.35%; South Korea: 2016 3.17%, 2017 3.43%, 2018 3.18%, 2019 2.31%, 2020 -0.7%, 2021 4.61%, 2022 2.73%, 2023 1.58%, 2024 2%, 2025 1.01%; Japan: 2016 0.7%, 2017 1.62%, 2018 0.83%, 2019 -0.31%, 2020 -4.28%, 2021 3.56%, 2022 1.33%, 2023 0.72%, 2024 -0.24%, 2025 1.19%; Germany: 2016 2.22%, 2017 2.8%, 2018 1.14%, 2019 0.98%, 2020 -4.13%, 2021 3.91%, 2022 1.81%, 2023 -0.87%, 2024 -0.5%, 2025 0.24%; France: 2016 0.86%, 2017 2.08%, 2018 1.65%, 2019 2.03%, 2020 -7.44%, 2021 6.88%, 2022 2.72%, 2023 1.44%, 2024 1.19%, 2025 0.84%; Spain: 2016 2.92%, 2017 2.9%, 2018 2.4%, 2019 1.96%, 2020 -10.94%, 2021 6.68%, 2022 6.37%, 2023 2.46%, 2024 3.46%, 2025 2.82%; Italy: 2016 1.24%, 2017 1.6%, 2018 0.83%, 2019 0.43%, 2020 -8.87%, 2021 8.93%, 2022 4.82%, 2023 0.92%, 2024 0.78%, 2025 0.54% GDP growth: the UK compared with other countries % · 2016–2025 -10.94%-1%8.93%UK 2016: 2.21%UK 2017: 3.02%UK 2018: 1.55%UK 2019: 1.26%UK 2020: -10.05%UK 2021: 8.54%UK 2022: 5.15%UK 2023: 0.27%UK 2024: 1.08%UK 2025: 1.39%UK 1.39%U.S. 2016: 1.82%U.S. 2017: 2.46%U.S. 2018: 2.97%U.S. 2019: 2.58%U.S. 2020: -2.08%U.S. 2021: 6.15%U.S. 2022: 2.52%U.S. 2023: 2.93%U.S. 2024: 2.79%U.S. 2025: 2.16%U.S. 2.16%Canada 2016: 1.04%Canada 2017: 3.03%Canada 2018: 2.74%Canada 2019: 1.91%Canada 2020: -5.04%Canada 2021: 5.95%Canada 2022: 4.7%Canada 2023: 1.95%Canada 2024: 2.05%Canada 2025: 1.74%Canada 1.74%Australia 2016: 2.76%Australia 2017: 2.29%Australia 2018: 2.87%Australia 2019: 2.19%Australia 2020: -0.13%Australia 2021: 2.01%Australia 2022: 4.25%Australia 2023: 3.58%Australia 2024: 1.37%Australia 2025: 1.35%Australia 1.35%South Korea 2016: 3.17%South Korea 2017: 3.43%South Korea 2018: 3.18%South Korea 2019: 2.31%South Korea 2020: -0.7%South Korea 2021: 4.61%South Korea 2022: 2.73%South Korea 2023: 1.58%South Korea 2024: 2%South Korea 2025: 1.01%South Korea 1.01%Japan 2016: 0.7%Japan 2017: 1.62%Japan 2018: 0.83%Japan 2019: -0.31%Japan 2020: -4.28%Japan 2021: 3.56%Japan 2022: 1.33%Japan 2023: 0.72%Japan 2024: -0.24%Japan 2025: 1.19%Japan 1.19%Germany 2016: 2.22%Germany 2017: 2.8%Germany 2018: 1.14%Germany 2019: 0.98%Germany 2020: -4.13%Germany 2021: 3.91%Germany 2022: 1.81%Germany 2023: -0.87%Germany 2024: -0.5%Germany 2025: 0.24%Germany 0.24%France 2016: 0.86%France 2017: 2.08%France 2018: 1.65%France 2019: 2.03%France 2020: -7.44%France 2021: 6.88%France 2022: 2.72%France 2023: 1.44%France 2024: 1.19%France 2025: 0.84%France 0.84%Spain 2016: 2.92%Spain 2017: 2.9%Spain 2018: 2.4%Spain 2019: 1.96%Spain 2020: -10.94%Spain 2021: 6.68%Spain 2022: 6.37%Spain 2023: 2.46%Spain 2024: 3.46%Spain 2025: 2.82%Spain 2.82%Italy 2016: 1.24%Italy 2017: 1.6%Italy 2018: 0.83%Italy 2019: 0.43%Italy 2020: -8.87%Italy 2021: 8.93%Italy 2022: 4.82%Italy 2023: 0.92%Italy 2024: 0.78%Italy 2025: 0.54%Italy 0.54%201620212025 ■ UK ■ U.S. ■ Canada ■ Australia ■ South Korea ■ Japan ■ Germany ■ France ■ Spain ■ Italy World Bank https://vernumo.com/en-gb/compare/gdp-growth
World Bank
Download data (CSV)

Latest value for each country (reference periods can differ)

Periods where all selected countries have data

PeriodUKU.S.CanadaAustraliaSouth KoreaJapanGermanyFranceSpainItaly
20251.39%2.16%1.74%1.35%1.01%1.19%0.24%0.84%2.82%0.54%
20241.08%2.79%2.05%1.37%2%-0.24%-0.5%1.19%3.46%0.78%
20230.27%2.93%1.95%3.58%1.58%0.72%-0.87%1.44%2.46%0.92%
20225.15%2.52%4.7%4.25%2.73%1.33%1.81%2.72%6.37%4.82%
20218.54%6.15%5.95%2.01%4.61%3.56%3.91%6.88%6.68%8.93%
2020-10.05%-2.08%-5.04%-0.13%-0.7%-4.28%-4.13%-7.44%-10.94%-8.87%
20191.26%2.58%1.91%2.19%2.31%-0.31%0.98%2.03%1.96%0.43%
20181.55%2.97%2.74%2.87%3.18%0.83%1.14%1.65%2.4%0.83%
20173.02%2.46%3.03%2.29%3.43%1.62%2.8%2.08%2.9%1.6%
20162.21%1.82%1.04%2.76%3.17%0.7%2.22%0.86%2.92%1.24%

the UK is the reference; other countries are shown for comparison only. Values come from the same indicator and period.

Sources